As STEM-focused education has been initiated in schools across the United States, some educators are now promoting STEAM (Science, Technology, Engineering, the Arts and Mathematics). The Arts, in this case, can refer not only to creative arts, but also English language arts, liberal arts/social studies, and physical arts/physical education. The focus is on developing the skills of creativity, critical thinking, organization, and real-world application across all content areas.
Part 1: Instructional Tools Chart
Instructional tools are very important when it comes to both engagement and to help with developmental growth. Using the “Instructional Tools Chart,” create a descriptive list of five instructional tools that you would consider using in your field experience classroom to enhance STEM/STEAM.
Part 2: Reflection
In a 250-500 word reflection, highlight how the integration of all content areas creates a stronger foundation for learning. Briefly describe how STEM and STEAM differ from one another, and your personal stance on whether you prefer the use of STEM, STEAM, or both in K-3 education, explaining how the learning environment and individual student needs affect your choice.  Reflecting back on the previously created lesson plans you wrote for this course, how would you envision incorporating technology tools and literacy into them?
Support your findings with 2-3 scholarly resources.
Submit the Instructional Tools Chart and the reflection as one submission.” 316 https://www.homeworkmarket.com/homework-answers?page=316
1600087103-11773 https://www.homeworkmarket.com/homework-answers?page=313 Healthcare Management https://www.homeworkmarket.com/questions/healthcare-management-19732933 How can annual employee evaluations be used as a positive tool?  What steps should a manager take to ensure that they are properly evaluating the employee and providing an opportunity for growth? 314 https://www.homeworkmarket.com/homework-answers?page=314
1600080429-2165 https://www.homeworkmarket.com/homework-answers?page=313 Discussion Board https://www.homeworkmarket.com/questions/discussion-board-19731011 “GI Case Study:
Chief complaint: “I have recurrent H. Pylori infection”.
HPI: M.C. a 46-year-old Hispanic female presents to the GI clinic for complaint of recurrent H. Pylori infection. She was treated about 2 ½ months ago with H. Pylori triple therapy and failed treatment. She has PMH of dyspepsia, and GERD. She also indicates that she has noticed that her symptoms of dyspepsia are worsening for past 2 months. She has associated her symptoms with nausea, upset stomach with all foods. Denies associated symptoms of hematochezia, melena, hemoptysis, abdominal pain, fever, chills, pain or any other symptoms.
PMH:
H. Pylori infection gastritis
Diabetes Mellitus, type 2
Surgeries: None
Allergies: NKDA
Vaccination History: Up-to-date
Social history:
High school graduate, married and no children. He frequently eats out in restaurants. He drinks one 4-ounce glass of red wine daily. He is a former smoker that stopped 3 years ago.
Family history:
Both parents are alive. Father has history of DM type 2, Tinea Pedis. Mother alive and has history of atopic dermatitis, tinea corporis and tinea pedis.
ROS:
Constitutional: Negative for fever. Negative for chills.
Respiratory: No Shortness of breath. No Orthopnea.
Cardiovascular: No edema. No palpitations.
Gastrointestinal: No vomiting. +Dyspepsia. + Nausea. No constipation. No melena. No abdominal pain.
Physical examination:
Vital Signs
Height: 5 feet 5 inches Weight: 140 pounds BMI: 31 obesity, BP 110/70 T 98.0 po P 80 R 22, non-labored
ABDOMEN: No abdominal distention. Nontender. Bowel sounds + x 4 quadrants. No organomegaly. Normal contour; No palpable masses.
Labs day of visit:: Hgb 15.2, Hct 40%, K+ 4.0, Na+137, Serum Creatinine normal 1.0, AST/ALT normal. TSH 3.7 normal, glucose 98 normal
Assessment:
Primary Diagnosis: Recurrent H. Pylori infection gastritis
Secondary Diagnoses: Dyspepsia
Differential Diagnosis: Peptic Ulcer Disease
Previous medication plan: two months ago and failed.
Clarithromycin      500 mg po BID for 2 weeks
Omeprazole      40 mg po BID for 2 weeks and then po daily.
Cipro      500 mg po BID for 2 weeks
Plan: Tests
Pt had EGD done 2 weeks ago that showed H. Pylori positive gastritis in biopsy results.
Urea breath test 8 weeks after treatment with H. Pylori medications. Pt needs to stop PPI’s 2 weeks prior to Urea Breath test.
Labs: No new labs are needed.
Referrals: may refer based on effect of medication therapy given for 2 weeks.
Follow up: return to office in 8 weeks to reevaluate symptoms.
 
As a future nurse practitioner, it is important that you determine the medications used for recurrent H. Pylori infection.
Please discuss new therapy guidelines for H. Pylori treatment, and provide patient education.
Below is the website for the American Academy of Gastroenterology Clinical Guidelines (ACG) for the updated H. Pylori therapy. Feel free to consult other peer-reviewed articles within 5 years of publication.
Total of 2 post needed. 1 initial and 1 reply.
List three approaches to message authentication.
3.2 What is a message authentication code?
3.4 What properties must a hash function have to be useful for message authentication?
3.5 In the context of a hash function, what is a compression function?
3.6 What are the principal ingredients of a public-key cryptosystem?
3.7 List and briefly define three uses of a public-key cryptosystem.
3.8 What is the difference between a private key and a secret key?
 
 

Click to rate this post!
[Total: 0 Average: 0]
WeCreativez WhatsApp Support
STUCK with your assignment? When is it due? Get FREE assistance.
👋 Hi, how can I help?